About this cookie policy

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website and remember your preferences. This helps us to provide you with the best possible experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By clicking “Accept All”, you consent to the use of ALL the cookies of our website. By clicking on “Accept All”, you accept the data processing by this website and the possible in limited cases transfer of your data to third parties in EU or possibly in limited cases outside EU, according always to GDPR. The data is used for analyses, best experience, personalized content. However you have the possibility to visit “Cookie Settings” and provide a controlled consent.

For more information about our cookie policy, please read below.

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used, and how to control the cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store, and keep your personal data secure, click on “Cookies Settings”.

What are cookies ?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. They are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make it more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

How do we use cookies ?

As most of the online services, our website uses first-party and third-party cookies for several purposes. First-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our website are mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use ?

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket, and checkout securely.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit, etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Marketing: Our website displays advertisements. These cookies are used to personalize the advertisements that we show to you so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help us keep track of the efficiency of these ad campaigns.
The information stored in these cookies may also be used by the third-party ad providers to show you ads on other websites on the browser as well.

Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing content of the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

The below list details the cookies used in our website.

Cookie Description
__cf_bm This cookie, set by Cloudflare, is used to support Cloudflare Bot Management
__cfruid Cloudflare sets this cookie to identify trusted web traffic
__Secure-YEC Security
_calendly_session Calendly, a Meeting Schedulers, sets this cookie to allow the meeting scheduler to function within the website and to add events into the visitor’s calendar
_ga The _ga cookie, installed by Google Analytics, calculates visitor, session and campaign data and also keeps track of site usage for the site’s analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognize unique visitors
_gat_gtag_UA_217471165_1 Set by Google to distinguish users
_gid Installed by Google Analytics, _gid cookie stores information on how visitors use a website, while also creating an analytics report of the website’s performance. Some of the data that are collected include the number of visitors, their source, and the pages they visit anonymously
CONSENT YouTube sets this cookie via embedded youtube-videos and registers anonymous statistical data
cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisement Set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the “Advertisement” category .
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Analytics”.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics Set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the “Analytics” category
cookielawinfo-checkbox-functional The cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category “Functional”.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-functional The cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin to record the user consent for the cookies in the category “Functional”.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Necessary”.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary Set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the “Necessary” category .
cookielawinfo-checkbox-others This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Other.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-others Set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to store the user consent for cookies in the category “Others”
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performance This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Performance”.
CookieLawInfoConsent Records the default button state of the corresponding category & the status of CCPA. It works only in coordination with the primary cookie
OptanonConsent OneTrust sets this cookie to store details about the site’s cookie category and check whether visitors have given or withdrawn consent from the use of each category
viewed_cookie_policy The cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE A cookie set by YouTube to measure bandwidth that determines whether the user gets the new or old player interface.
vuid Vimeo installs this cookie to collect tracking information by setting a unique ID to embed videos to the website
YSC YSC cookie is set by Youtube and is used to track the views of embedded videos on Youtube pages

How can I control the cookie preferences ?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy & Cookie Policy” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more about how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.

CCG DATA PRIVACY POLICY & DATA PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

This is our Data Privacy Policy and Data Privacy Policy Statement compliant with GDPR and the relevant Federal Laws of the Republic of Germany. The protection of your Data is valuable to us and process the data carefully and with the highest possible protection. We are committed and take all possible appropriate measures to keep your personal information safe. CCG applies with its Data Privacy Policy the GDPR Standards and Requirements as well as the relevant Federal Laws in Germany regarding Personal Data Protection.

The Processor and Controller of the Data is:  CAPITALS Circle Group (CCG) GmbH. For relevant information you can contact us under:  Friedrichstr. 191, 10117 or at: PR@capitalscrcielgroup.com.

This Data Privacy Policy describes the ways in which we, process, collect, hold, store and use a limited amount of non – sensitive personal data of persons (such as Email, Name, Address, Birthdate etc.) who visit our website, register to our events, workshops, use our services and come in contact with us online or offline. By using this website, you give your consent to the process, collection, hold, storage and use of  limited amount of non – sensitive and non – critical personal information as set forth in this data privacy policy, in order to be able to use our website, our services, be informed about our activities etc. We process, store, hold, use this limited amount of non – sensitive and non – critical data in order  to send you and keep you updated with valuable information regarding our company, inform you with latest news, press releases, research work, project work, events, forums, workshops and you to be able to use our services and be updated about our activities and in general keep a business relation with us, be able for us to update you on new services, detection of fraud prevention or illegal action, technical administration etc. We retain data only for as long as it is necessary. You also acknowledge that our company may periodically modify, adapt or update this data privacy policy.

Personal Data

We value your Privacy and your Personal Data, therefore we process, hold, store, use only a limited amount of non-Sensitive and Non Critical Personal Data only inside CCG. If you use our website, our linked online communication channels and tools (social media),, our services, contact us vial Email or online etc., you give us your data voluntarily. We use this kind of data you give us (such as Email, name, address, telephone, birthdate etc.) exclusively for the purpose for which you provide them to us.

Most of our services do not require any form of registration, allowing you to visit our website. However, some services or parts of our website (e.g. forums, workshop, events etc.) may require you to register and provide us with limited amount of non – critical Personal Data. In these situations, if you choose to withhold any Personal Data requested by us, it may not be possible for you to gain access to certain parts of the website and for us to respond to your query or attend our forums, workshops etc.. We may collect and use Personal Data to provide you with services, to bill you for products and services you requested, or bought  and to communicate to you interesting for you information.

Contacting us by email

When you contact us, we may need to collect some personal details like your name, address, phone number etc. Our corporate Emails Accounts cannot be accessed by external parties. We store this information to be able to respond to your requests, identify trends and for the purposes of communications as well as to comply with any legal obligations and for our legitimate interests.

Non – Disclosure of Personal Data

We will not sell, share, or otherwise distribute your Personal Data to any third parties outside CCG without your prior consent except for the reasons provided in this Data Privacy Policy, contractual and legal reasons. We may disclose your Personal Data to other affiliates, partners, third parties etc. that agree to treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy and only share the data you provide for the purposes of contract or legal fulfilment. Personal Data may also be transferred to third parties who act for or on our behalf of us, for further processing in accordance with the purpose(s) for which the data were originally collected or may otherwise be lawfully processed. These third parties have contracted with us to only use Personal Data for the agreed upon purpose, and not to sell or disclose your Personal Information to third parties, and not to disclose it to third parties except as may be required by law, as permitted by us or as stated in this Data Privacy Policy.

Your Data Rights

You have the right to information under article 15 of the GDPR, the right to correction under article 16 of the GDPR, the right to erasure under article 17 of the GDPR, the right to restriction of processing under article 18 of the GDPR, the right to objection under article 21 of the GDPR, and the right to data portability under article 20 of the GDPR.

You can always opt out and chose to be deleted from our data base, or to request your data to be forgotten for a period of time or to request information on the amount of the personal data of you that we hold and process or to request us to update or correct your data. You can request us to delete, forget, access, review, update, correct any Personal Data of you we hold and process by sending a simple Email accordingly expressing your wish under: PR@CAPITALSCirclegroup.com. If you ask us to delete, forget for a period of time, update, correct, access your data, we will respect your wish and will respond immediately. Please note that we may be required in specific cases to retain and use your information, if necessary to comply with legal requirements or to resolve disputes.

IP, Domain, Web Hosting Provider and Data Centre Provider

The IP, Domain Web Hosting and Data Centre Provider of our company is 1und1 Internet SE (Elgendorferstr. 57, 56410, Montabaur, Germany). We encourage you to read the Data Privacy Policy of 1und1 SE here: https://hosting.1und1.de/terms-gtc/terms-privacy/.

Linked websites and social media networks

For your convenience, hyperlinks may be posted on the website that link to other websites (“Linked Sites”) or social media networks. We are not responsible for the content of any Linked Websites nor social media networks and this Data Privacy Policy does not apply to the privacy practices of any Linked Sites or of any companies that we do not own or control, except and only for the content of the data in the pages we control and use at social media. Linked Sites and social media networks may collect data in addition to that, which we collect on the website. We do not endorse any of these Linked Sites or social media networks, the services or products described or offered on such Linked Sites and social media networks, or any of the content contained on the Linked Sites and social media networks. We encourage you to seek out and read the data privacy policy of each Linked Site and social media network, that you visit through our website in order to understand how the data that is processed, collected, stored, used and protected.

Use of Google Analytics

We may use Google Analytics to rationalize our website by optimizing the traffic. “Google Analytics” is a service offered by Google Inc. generating detailed statistics about a website’s traffic and traffic sources. Google Analytics uses “cookies” policy to help analyze how users use our website. We are not responsible for the Data Policy of Google Analytics and Google Inc. We encourage you to read the data privacy policy of Google Analytics and Google Inc. here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Use of Google Maps

We may use Google Maps API to provide visual representation of geographical information. When using Google Maps, data about the visitor’s use of the map function will be collected, processed and used by Google. For more information about Google’s data processing, please refer to the Google privacy policy. You can modify your personal data privacy settings in the Safety Centre of Google Maps: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/3024190.

Use of Google AdWords

We may use Google conversion tracking. If you reached our website through an ad placed on Google, Google AdWords will place a cookie on your computer. The cookie for conversion tracking is set when a user clicks an ad placed on Google. These cookies expire after 30 days and cannot be used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages on our website and the cookie has not expired yet, we and Google can detect that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Every Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Thus cookies cannot be used to trace AdWords customers through the websites. The information obtained using the conversion cookie serves to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. The customer receives the total number of users that clicked on their ad and were redirected to a site with a conversion tracking tag. However, they will not receive any information that could be used to personally identify users.

If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can decline the setting of cookies required for this – for example through the browser setting that generally disables the automatic setting of cookies or by adjusting your browser so that cookies from the domain “googleadservices.com” are blocked.

Please note that you may not delete opt-out cookies as long as you do not want any measurement data recorded. If you have deleted all the cookies in your browser, you will need to reset the respective opt-out cookie. For support click here: https://support.google.com/adwords/answer/7687725?hl=en.

Embedded YouTube videos

We may embed YouTube videos on our website. The operator of the corresponding plug-in is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit a page with the YouTube plug-in, a connection to the YouTube servers will be established. This will inform YouTube which pages you visit. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can match your surfing behavior to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account ahead of time. If a YouTube video starts playing, the provider will set cookies that collect information about user behavior. If you have disabled the storing of cookies for the Google Ad program, you also do not need to anticipate these cookies when viewing YouTube videos. However, YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you would like to prevent this, you will need to block the storing of cookies in your browser. You can find more information about data protection on “YouTube” in the provider’s data privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Social Media Plugins

We may offer you the option of using “social media buttons” on our website. As a result, these buttons are only integrated into the website as graphics that contain a link to the corresponding website of the button’s provider. Clicking this graphic will redirect you to the respective provider’s services. Your data will not be sent to the respective provider until then. As long as you do not click the graphic, there will be no exchange of any kind between you and the provider of the social media button. Information about the collection and use of your data in social networks can be found in the relevant provider’s respective terms and conditions of use. We have integrated social media buttons for the following companies on our website:

Facebook Inc. (1601 S. California Ave – Palo Alto – CA 94304 – USA).

Twitter Inc. (795 Folsom St. – Suite 600 – San Francisco – CA 94107 – USA).

Linkedin Inc. (2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

Purpose of processing, legal basis and legitimate interests

The following applies to the above items:

Purpose of data processing: Secure operation of the website as well as allowing targeted communication with customers.

Legal basis: Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR (legitimate interest)

Legitimate interests:

  • Ensuring proper function of our website
  • Optimisation of our website
  • Collecting statistics related to use of our website
  • Processing for the purposes of online information of our activities and services
Data transmission to foreign countries

If we process data in other countries (meaning outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA)) or this occurs in the process of utilising the services of third parties or transmitting data to third parties, this will only be done for the purpose of fulfilling our contractual or legal obligations, due to a legal obligation or based on our legitimate interests. In doing so, we ensure that your personal data is processed in compliance with GDPR based on special guarantees or due to corresponding contractual obligation including adequate technical and organisational measures.

Data Security

To ensure the security and confidentiality of Personal Data that we collect and process, we, we take measures reasonably designed to protect that information. We use appropriate technical, organizational and administrative security measures to protect any information we hold in our records from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption techniques (such as SSL) over HTTPS.

Unfortunately, no company or service can guarantee complete security, unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user data at any time.

No liability for unavailability

We accept no liability for any loss that may arise if the services advertised within this website become unavailable.

Customer/User responsibility

It is your responsibility to ensure that your computer is virus protected. We accept no responsibility for any loss you may suffer as a result of accessing and downloading information from this site.

We do not Process any Data of Children

We do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Data from anyone under the age of 16. If you are under 16, please do not attempt to register or send any Personal Data about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected Personal Data from a child under age 16, we will delete that data immediately.

Updates of Data Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to adjust this data privacy notice every so often so that it always meets the current legal requirements or to implement changes in our services in the data privacy notice. We are constantly improving our website and services, so we may need to update our Data Policy always in compliance with GDPR, other EU Regulations and Federal German laws. You can see when this Privacy Policy was last updated by checking the date at the bottom of this menu of this page.

In case of concern, information, request please contact us

For any concern, request, information please contact us under: PR@capitalscirclegroup.com.

24.5.2018